Infrastructure Economics & PPP
Cost-benefit analysis, PPP structuring, tariff and concession design, transaction support.
Infrastructure Economics & PPP.
Cost-benefit analysis, PPP structuring, tariff and concession design, transaction support.
How we deliver.
EU Guide to CBA methodology, combined with international PPP frameworks (EPEC, World Bank PPP Reference Guide) and IFI appraisal manuals. Independent economic and financial modelling team.
What you receive.
CBA reports to EU standard
PPP structuring memoranda
Concession and tariff designs
Financial models (audited)
Transaction support outputs
Why it matters.
Economic rigour that withstands EU and IFI scrutiny — the precondition for programme funding and PPP close.
Which Divisions deliver.
Applied across Divisions where concession or PPP structures are in scope.
Methodology and independence.
Methodology, impartiality and accreditation are set by: CoE 06 · CoE 07.
ESG is not a separate line.
Every deliverable is screened for EU Taxonomy eligibility, DNSH and IFC Performance Standards where material. ESG risks and opportunities are addressed inside engineering scope, not outside it.
The standards we work to.
Frequently asked questions
What does KST Institute's Infrastructure Economics & PPP service involve?
Infrastructure Economics & PPP is delivered by KST Institute as an independent, EU-aligned engagement, scoped to the client's project stage and objectives and documented to the standard required for institutional decision-making and financing.
Who is Infrastructure Economics & PPP for?
Infrastructure Economics & PPP is provided to governments and public authorities, international financial institutions and donors, private investors and lenders, and developers and asset owners across the Western Balkans, the EU and expanding international markets.
Are Infrastructure Economics & PPP deliverables bankable and EU-compliant?
Yes. Deliverables are prepared to IFI bankability standards and aligned with the EU acquis, EU Taxonomy and DNSH criteria, so they can support financing and investment decisions by institutions such as the EIB, EBRD and World Bank.
Which standards underpin Infrastructure Economics & PPP?
Depending on scope, Infrastructure Economics & PPP draws on EN Eurocodes, FIDIC contract practice, EU directives and the relevant ISO frameworks, applied through KST Institute's Centers of Excellence and its independent-review methodology.
How do I commission Infrastructure Economics & PPP from KST Institute?
Share your project details, stage and funding source through the contact page or by email at [email protected], and the relevant team will respond with a scope, approach and proposal for Infrastructure Economics & PPP.